Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Pinterest Finds.

What I'm loving on pinterest today:

Quickly regretting not taking advantage of my parent's garden more often this past summer to raid it for ingredients to make homemade salsa.

Like. like. like.

All the different textures make me happy.

Replace the P with a B and we have a winner.

May be copying this in the next few months when we get to start the remodel project of the master bedroom!
 {Note, the comforter is not included in said remodel, ick.}

oh hello, holiday nails.


that's all I got going on today.

wrapping up @ the ofc/gym/grocery store/hubs time.

Hope you had a happy Tuesday :)

Monday, September 26, 2011

Lovely wknd :)

This wknd was the perfect recipe for relaxation & low key.

Friday night we had some good ol' country cookin' @ Lank & Jenny's, followed by a movie.
We were absolutely exhausted so doing nothing what right up our alley.

Saturday it was rainy out so we ran errands around town, had lunch with JWB's parents, then got some much needed things done around the house {mountain of laundry/cleaning/etc}...followed by a hot date.

Sunday was more of just getting things done around the house...the hubs "plugged" the yard & I did grocery shopping/more laundry {ugh}/supper @ my parents house.

All in all, a very productive couple of days at home with my man...absolute perfect weekend.

We tend to forget that happiness doesn't come as a result of getting something we don't have, but rather of recognizing and appreciating what we do have. 
~Frederick Keonig

Friday, September 23, 2011



Don't know what we'll be up to for the next couple of days but I know it will be good.

Have a great wknd friends :)

Thursday, September 22, 2011


Day four of Seattle-like weather with nothing but more rain in the forecast-blah!

I do not know how those people who reside in the Pacific NW do it-misty, soggy, nasty conditions that put even the most chipper person into a dark depression.


Still sick.

I have tried every trick in the book to knock this crud:
-Extra sleep
-Even pretending I'm not sick to try & trick myself

So this is my new stance...


Last night I watched

Precious movie.
Kate Hudson rocks.


Today is Thursday, which means tomorrow is Friday...just typing that made me feel joy.

This week has crawwwled by & I'm ready for two days filled of whatever I please.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011


Yesterday afternoon...

The headache started + scratchy throat...

By the time I got home from the office, the body aches had set it.

Yep, I'm sick.

Boo, hiss!

My game plan today:

-Slug coffee

-Keep Tylenol poppin'


Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Coffee Chat

I just poured a big ol' mug of coffee & am currently sitting at my desk with a grin.

Why the grin you ask?!


Yesterday was a birthday that resulted in a top 5 finish.
A surprise party @ the office/a lunch date with my two favorite gals {mom + BFF}
/after work cocktails/grand finale: dinner @ the Melting Pot with my closest family & friends.
Thx to everyone who made my day incredibly special.

My mums.
I planted them on Sunday & they have brightened my soul ever since.
I guess I have joined the masses & will proudly proclaim, 'bring it on fall'.

Our wknd plans...
I've never been so excited to have nothing on the calendar.
2011 has no doubt been a blur...it seems like every weekend there has been some sort of event and the remainder of the year looks like it will finish just as it began.
Looking forward to no alarm clocks, relaxation, and just doing whatever we feel like!

Monday, September 19, 2011

Fun wknd + 9/19

Friday night was a BLAST...stretch Excursion + fun fun fun friends & family....

unfortunately, this pose never gets old.

Cheers to you TOOTIE, I hope you had the best birthday EVER :)


Oh & by the way, happy birthday to ME ;)

Friday, September 16, 2011

I said brrr, it's cold in here...

So NC just got a smack down from mother nature...

it is officially fall.

60 is the high today.


I know there are people out there that are just jumping with joy (*cough* Kelly *cough*) with the presence of brisk temps and scarves..however, I am depressed today...and I can tell all you cold weather crazies that palm trees blowing with warm breezes, beach music, and sundresses will trump your pumpkin-spiced-double-latte-with-skim-milk and frumpy coats any.day.


On to lighter news, SO STOKED about tonight :)
Loading up & hitting the town with my absolute favorite people to celebrate TOOTIE'S birthday (yes, it was on Wednesday but turning 21 deserves a week long celebration).
Look forward to a fun filled post soon.

Have a good weekend ya'll!

Thursday, September 15, 2011


"Be happy with what you have & are, be generous with both, and you won't have to hunt for happiness."

I feel like in the crazy world that we live in, you have to truly soak up the times where the "ebb & flow" moments balance each other and you have time to ride the 'inbetween'...where contentment lives.

I love that last night turned into tour-de-GSO...if you haven't ever just gotten in your car without a plan and take off in whatever direction your heart desires, I recommend it.

Great food, fantastic wine, and enough laughs to burn off all said calories.

Even with as much excitement that last night held, I can guarantee that tonight's "doing nothing" will be just as fun.

I look forward to taking off the pumps, turning on the tv, relaxing with hubs & double fisting a big glass of contentment...

With all the bad in the world, it sure feels good to be in a happy place in life & I know I am greatly blessed.

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Happy Birthday Casey :)

At 12:01 am, my LITTLE brother turned 21!!!

Me & the girls surprised him @ the bar so we could clink glasses as he drank his first legal beer (see above).

*side note, thx Kel & Jess for taking part in the impromptu party.

*additional side note, my mom is one bad A-only cool mom's get invited by their son to come out with his friends to celebrate said event.

Tonight we will continue the celebration & Friday is the grande finale-limo + family & friends = a GUARANTEED great time.



Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Thursday, September 1, 2011


Things that make my <3 pidder padder:
-good morning kisses from my JWB
-pumpkin spice candles in the fall (not too much longer until crisp temps will be here!)
-David Yurman
-staying on the beach until late in the afternoon, there is something magical about the way the sun dances on the water & how the waves sounds at that time of day
-random text messages/emails
-trying out a new recipe
-Big Brother...Sunday/Wednesday/Thursday nights you can find me in front of the tv counting down until show time
-laughing until you cannot breathe
-French manicures
-sitting on my side porch, whether I'm surrounded by friends & family for an evening of cold beverages or it's just me & the hubs enjoying some quiet time, that area of my house is one my favorite places to be
-Autobell...I LOVE having a clean whip, however, it is inevitable that every time I get my car washed, it. will. rain.